American Collegiate Hockey Association Powered by Goalline Sports Administration Software

  •  

  •  

M3 National Tournament 2014

2014 ACHA Men’s Division 3

National Tournament

Hosted by Florida Atlantic University
Tuesday March 11, 2014 thru
Saturday March 15, 2014
Official Tournament Site
Watch the Games LIVE on FastHockey.com
 
National Tournament Site and Information:
Florida Panthers IceDen
3299 Sportsplex Drive
Coral Springs, FL  33065
ph. (954) 341-9956 
 
Pool Play Schedule:  click here for Pool Standings
 
Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
Oakland Univ (N1) California Univ PA (A1) Florida Gulf Coast (S1) Arkansas (P1)
Farmingdale State (A2) Davenport Univ (N2) Colorado State (P2) Central Florida (S2)
Miami FL (S3) Aurora Blue (P3) Hope College (N3) Neumann (A3)
Robert Morris White (P4) Ole Miss (S4) Pitt-Johnstown (A4) Adrian Gold (N4)
Tuesday Games #1 vs. #4 #2 vs. #3
Wednesday Games #1 vs. #3 #2 vs. #4
Thursday Games   #1 vs. #2 #3 vs. #4
Semi-Finals Pools A vs. D B vs. C

Game Schedule:
NOTE:  All times listed are puck drop times.  Teams will take the ice for warm-ups prior to the listed times.
Time Pool Home Visitor Rink Result
Tuesday          
1:00pm B Davenport Univ (N2) Aurora Blue (P3) Stadium Dav 7-2
1:30pm C Colorado State (P2) Hope College (N3) Den Hope 7-4
3:30pm B California Univ PA (A1) Ole Miss (S4) Mezzanine Cal 8-2
4:00pm D Central Florida (S2) Neumann (A3) Stadium UCF 4-3
4:30pm A Oakland Univ (N1) Robert Morris White (P4) Den RMU 3-2 OT
6:30pm C Florida Gulf Coast (S1) Pitt-Johnstown (A4) Mezzanine FGCU 5-2
7:00pm D Arkansas (P1) Adrian Gold (N4) Stadium Adrian 4-3
7:30pm A Farmingdale State (A2) Miami FL (S3) Den Farm 5-3
           
Wednesday          
1:00pm D Arkansas (P1) Neumann (A3) Stadium Ark 14-6
1:30pm C Colorado State (P2) Pitt-Johnstown (A4) Den CSU 7-3
3:30pm B Davenport Univ (N2) Ole Miss (S4) Mezzanine Dav 10-2
4:00pm A Farmingdale State (A2) Robert Morris White (P4) Stadium RMU 3-2
4:30pm C Florida Gulf Coast (S1) Hope College (N3) Den Hope 2-1
6:30pm A Oakland Univ (N1) Miami FL (S3) Mezzanine Oak 6-5
7:00pm D Central Florida (S2) Adrian Gold (N4) Stadium UCF 5-4 OT
7:30pm B California Univ PA (A1) Aurora Blue (P3) Den Cal 6-1
           
Thursday          
1:00pm A Miami FL (S3) Robert Morris White (P4) Stadium RMU 6-3
1:30pm A Oakland Univ (N1) Farmingdale State (A2) Den Oak 9-3
3:30pm D Arkansas (P1) Central Florida (S2) Mezzanine Ark 6-2
4:00pm C Florida Gulf Coast (S1) Colorado State (P2) Stadium FGCU 4-2
4:30pm B California Univ PA (A1) Davenport Univ (N2) Den Dav 5-2
6:30pm D Neumann (A3) Adrian Gold (N4) Mezzanine Adrian 5-2
7:00pm C Hope College (N3) Pitt-Johnstown (A4) Stadium UPJ 3-2
7:30pm B Aurora Blue (P3) Ole Miss (S4) Den Aurora 9-3
           
Friday   Final Four      
12:00pm   Robert Morris White Adrian Gold Stadium Adrian 7-1
3:00pm   Davenport Hope College Stadium Hope 2-0
           
Saturday   Championship Day      
10:30am   Davenport Robert Morris White Stadium Forfeit
2:30pm   Hope College Adrian Gold Stadium Adrian 1-0
    2014 National Championship Award Ceremony Stadium  

National Tournament Hotels:
Hotel information for all participating properties is listed below and reservations can be made now. Please mention the ACHA DIII Nationals Tournament rate.  Click Here to see a Map of Hotels.
 
Ft. Lauderdale Marriott Coral Springs Hotel,
Golf Club & Convention Center
11775 Heron Bay Boulevard, Coral Springs, FL 33076
Dan Davidson Sales Manager (954) 227-4120
ACHA Rate: .$129
Distance from Rink:  3.6 mi
Hotel website:  http://www.marriott.com/fllmc
Holiday Inn Sunrise-Sawgrass Mills
3003 N. University Drive Sunrise FL 33322
Sandra DiMartino Corp. Sales Manager (954) 315-2163
ACHA Rate:  $139
Distance from Rink:  9.9 mi
Hotel website:  http://www.hihsunrise.com/
Doubletree by Hilton Sunrise
13400 W. Sunrise Rd Sunrise, FL 33323
Maureen Sallustio Sales Manager (954) 835-3636
ACHA Rate:  $139
Distance from Rink:  10.9 mi
Hotel website:  http://www.sawgrasshotel.com/
LaQuinta Inn & Suites
3701 N University Drive Coral Springs, FL 33065
Itzi Hernandez Sales Manager (954) 753-9000
ACHA Rate:  $125.10
Distance from Rink:  2.9 mi
Hotel website:  http://www.lq.com/
Courtyard by Marriott Coral Springs
620 N. University Drive Coral Springs, FL 33071
Jenna Nichols Sales Manager (954) 227-1300
ACHA Rate:  $129 or $139 (w/breakfast for 2)
Distance from Rink:  4.5 mi
Hotel website:  www.coralspringscourtyard.com/
Renaissance Fort Lauderdale Plantation Hotel
1230 South Pine Island Road, Plantation, FL 33324
Melissa Robinson Sales Manager
(954) 472-2252 Fax: (954) 308-4600
ACHA Rate:  $139
Distance from Rink:  14.1 mi
Hotel website:  http://www.renaissanceplantation.com/
Hampton Inn & Suites Ft. Lauderdale West-Sawgrass/Tamarac
5701 Madison Avenue Tamarac, FL 33321
Carol Montoya Sales Manager (954) 623-1200
ACHA Rate:  $149
Distance from Rink:  6.7 mi
Hotel website:  www.TamaracFLhotel.com/
Vacation Villages of Weston
16461 Racquet Club Road Weston, FL 33326
Laura A Morales-Inventory Analyst
(954) 217-9490 Ext 13206 Fax (954) 888-4491
ACHA Rate:  $109
Distance from Rink:  18.0 mi
Hotel website:  http://www.vacationvillageresorts.com/VVR/vacation_village_weston/
 
Regional Championship Sites and Information (Feb 21-22, 2014):
North Region South Region
Georgetown Ice Center
8500 48th Ave 
Hudsonville, MI 49053 
616-662-2800

Friday
4:30pm - #3 Hope 5 vs #10 Michigan State 2 Final
4:30pm - #4 Adrian Gold 4 vs #9 Aquinas 1 Final
7:30pm - #5 Calvin 4 vs #8 Michigan-Flint 2 Final
7:30pm - #6 Grand Valley 4 vs #7 Adrian Black 3 Final

Saturday
4:30pm - #3 Hope 3 vs #6 Grand Valley 2 Final
7:30pm - #4 Adrian Gold 1 vs #5 Calvin 0 Final
Plex Indoor Sports  - website
1019 Broad Stone Road
Columbia, SC 29063
201-606-3285
 
Friday
11:00am - #6 UNC-Wilmington 2 vs #7 Miami  3 F 2OT
2:00pm - #5 Florida 3 vs #8 Ole Miss 7 Final
5:00pm - #3 Alabama 5 vs #10 Liberty 3 Final
8:00pm - #4 South Carolina 3 vs #9 Christopher Newport 2 F
 
Saturday
2:15pm - #3 Alabama 1 vs #8 Ole Miss 3 Final
5:00pm - #4 South Carolina 4 vs #7 Miami 7 Final
Atlantic Region Pacific Region
York City Ice Arena
941 Vander Ave.
York, PA  17403
717-848-1084

Friday
5:00pm - #6 Alvernia 7 vs #7 Richard Stockton 6 Final
5:15pm - #5 Bryn Athyn 7 vs #8 Robert Morris PA 1 Final
8:15pm - #4 Pitt-Johnstown 7 vs #9 PSU-Altoona 3 Final
8:30pm - #3 Neumann 7 vs #10 Fairfield 4 Final

Saturday
12:15pm - #4 Pitt Johnstown 4 vs #5 Bryn Athyn 3 F OT
12:45pm - #3 Neumann 5 vs #6 Alvernia 2 Final
Sidner Ice Arena
1555 E Military Ave
Fremont, NE 68025
402-753-0200
 
Friday
9:00am - #6 Metro State of Denver 5 vs #7 Northern Ariz. 2 F
12:00pm - #5 Robert Morris IL White 7 vs #8 Santa Rosa 2 F
3:00pm - #4 Northern Colorado 7 vs #9 Wyoming 4
6:00pm - #3 Aurora Blue 7 vs #10 Nebraska 1
 
Saturday
10:00am - #4 Northern Colorado 1 vs #5 Robert Morris IL White 3 Final
1:00pm - #3 Aurora Blue 6 vs #6 Metro State of Denver 2 Final
Format at Regionals will be based on final rankings:
Friday:  Team #3 vs #10, #4 vs #9, #5 vs #8, #6 vs #7
Saturday:  Highest Seed Winner vs Lowest Seed Winner and 2nd Highest Seed Winner vs 3rd Highest Seed Winner
The two teams advancing to the National Tournament will assume the #3/4 positions from their region based on their final ranking of the 2013-2014 season.
Reminder to all teams qualifying for the post-season:
Prior to playing their first game at Regionals and Nationals, there will be Id checks.  EVERY active player needs to have TWO (2) ids to be cleared.  One must by a State/Government id and the second must be a school id, both must include a name and photo.
Goalie Pads will be measured prior to playing as well.
 
 
North Region:
Quality Inn Hudsonville
616-662-4000
Mention Div 3 Regional for ACHA Price 2 Qu $84 + tax

Sleep Inn Allendale
66-892-8000
South Region:
Hyatt Place ($75 a night)
1130 Kinley Rd., Irmo, SC 29063
803-407-1560 - Jennifer Beailieu
Atlantic Region:
Best Western Wingate Inn
1415 Kenneth Rd, York PA
717-767-6931

Comfort Inn Corporate Gateway
2250 George St., York, PA
717-699-1919

Pacific Region:
Oak Tree Inn
2700 no. Diers Parkway
Freemont, NE
402-721-3700

Countryside Inn and Suites
649 E. 23rd St.
Freemont, NE
402-721-1109

 
 
 


Goalline Sports Administration Systems
Powered by Goalline Hockey Software